Logo

Orangeburg, SC
Hebrew Cemetery
at Sunnyside

Sunnyside Cemetery
Corner of Summers Street and Cemetery Street


Click on Names in Brown to View Grave Stones

Plot Location
Surname
Given Name(s)
Place of Birth
Date of Birth
Place of Death
Date of Death
Spouse's Name
Father's Name
Mother's Name
B15
ABRAMS
Poland
24-Dec-1885
Orangeburg, SC USA
25-Feb-1936
PERLMAN Anna TOBIE
Eugene
A4
ARONSON
Camden, SC USA
07-Jan-1922
Orangeburg, SC USA
22-Jan-2004
Harold Marion
RICH Lipman Philip
BLOCK Henrietta
B3
BAMBERG
Mike
Minnie
B3
BAMBERG
4-Aug-1860
29-Jan-1891
Mike
B6
BAUM
30-May-1891
27-Nov-1895
B21
17-Dec-1918
Orangeburg, SC USA
11-Dec-1978
Margie MACEY
Harry Arthur
BERNSTEIN Sadie
B21
Baltimore, MD USA
04-Jan-1898
Orangeburg, SC USA
20-Aug-1981
BERNSTEIN Sadie
Alexander
Faye
B21
Americus, GA USA
7-Mar-1923
Orangeburg, SC USA
10-Aug-1982
Alex Harris
MACEY Joseph Mas
ROSEN Katie
B21
25-Aug-1898
19-Jan-1975
Harry Arthur
BERNSTEIN David
BERNSTEIN Hannah
A21
BENJAMIN
Baltimore, MD USA
10-May-1900
Orangeburg, SC USA
21-Feb-1983
GOLDINER Matilda / JOHNSON Ruth
A21
BENJAMIN
Bowman, SC USA
13-Apr-1922
Orangeburg, SC USA
4-May-1998
Rachel N.
Herman
GOLDINER Matilda
A21
BENJAMIN
New York USA
10-Jan-1898
New York, USA
9-Aug-1950
Herman
GOLDINER Louis
GOLDINER Dina
 
BENJAMIN
Rachel NUSSBAUM Branchville SC USA 10-Jan-1921 Bowman SC USA 05-Jan-2006 Irving NUSSBAUM Barney NUSSBAUM Semmie
B33
BLATT
11-Apr-1902
28-Apr-1902
BLATT Nathan BLATT Mollie
B23
BROWN
Bronx, NY USA
1917
St. Matthews, SC USA
1998
Seymour
EISLER Joseph
HAIKEN Tillie
B7
FENCHEL
Issac Alexander
03-Jan-1891
A6
FINKELSTEIN
Poland
20-Sep-1871
Orangeburg, SC USA
7-Mar-1954
ROSENBAUM Minnie
A6
FINKELSTEIN
26-Jun-1909
Orangeburg, SC USA
3-Jun-1995
LANGSTON Deborah Ann
Karl
ROSENBAUM Minne.
A6
FINKELSTEIN
Augusta, GA USA
01-Apr-1879
01-Apr-1962
Karl
ROSENBAUM Rubin
ROSENBAUM Rosa
B12
FINN
7-Mar-1903
27-Oct-1951
B1
GILMAN
Orangeburg, SC USA
06-Feb-1889
Columbia, SC USA
07-Dec-1963
John
WALD Victor
LINK Lena
  GOLDBERG Lillian RUBINSTEIN   09-Sep-1928   14-Apr-2008 Isadore GOLDBERG / Marshall OMANS / David PANTOLONI RUBINSTEIN Wolf RUBINSTEIN Fannie Helen
A21
GOLDINER
Brooklyn, NY USA
02-Dec-1900
Orangeburg, SC USA
25-Feb-1983
BRAY Algie M.
Louis
Dina
A21
GOLDINER
Johnson County, GA USA
10-Feb-1906
Orangeburg, SC USA
26-Oct-1987
Alexander
BRAY Tom
STOKES Sally
A21
GOLDINER
Kawinetz, Poland
22-Nov-1869
Orangeburg, SC USA
10-May-1942
Louis
Morton
Mirrian
A21
GOLDINER
15-Apr-1870
Orangeburg, SC USA
06-Oct-1940
Dina
Isaac
KAHN Leah
B18
HARMON
1898
24-Aug-1970
B18
HARMON
1886
Orangeburg, SC USA
10-Apr-1974
HARMON Mack Dewey, Rev.
RILEY Laurence Eugene
SMOAK Alice
B19
HURWITZ
Baltimore, MD USA
02-Apr-1914
Orangeburg, SC USA
26-Oct-1977
WILENSKY Sarah
Sidney
Rebecca
B19
HURWITZ
Sarah WILENSKY   17-Aug-1915 Boca Raton FL USA 06-Dec-2007
Milton
   
A18
JARECKY
St. Matthews, SC USA
17-Mar-1888
Augusta, GA USA
09-Dec-1964
WELSH Rena
Morris
WETHERHORN Annie
A10
JARECKY
Charleston, SC USA
07-Jul-1862
St. Matthews, SC USA
19-Jan-1913
Morris
B31
JARECKY
28-May-1878
02-Jul-1896
A18
JARECKY
St. Matthews, SC USA
6-Jan-1890
Pamona, CA USA
18-Sep-1959
Morris
WETHERHORN Annie
A10
JARECKY
Germacny
28-Aug-1848
Richmond, VA USA
02-Mar-1918
WETHERHORN Annie
A10
JARECKY
31-Aug-1881
Columbia, SC USA
04-Jun-1931
KAHN Ruth
JARECKY Morris
WETHERHORN Annie
A18
JARECKY
05-Sep-1895
30-Sep-1983
Albert H.
A10
JARECKY
St. Matthews, SC USA
15-Apr-1898
St. Matthews, SC USA
03-Jun-1898
Morris
WETHERHORN Annie
B5
KAHNWEILER
Orangeburg, SC USA
01-Apr-1878
Orangeburg, SC USA
08-Feb-1951
Bertram
KOHN Theodore
WALD Rosa
B5
KAHNWEILER
Butte, MT USA
08-Oct-1884
Columbia, SC USA
10-Jul-1933
KOHN Bertha
B5
KAHNWEILER
Orangeburg, SC USA
07-Sep-1913
Orangeburg, SC USA
13-May-1915
Bertram
KOHN Bertha
B6
KENT
27-Oct-1896
30-Apr-1977
A20
Greensboro, NC USA
24-Sep-1922
Orangeburg, SC USA
14-Apr01994
FELDER Margaret
Harry M.
MANIKIN Sarah
A20
Russia
Orangeburg, SC USA
11-Jun-1942
MANIKIN Sarah
  KLINE Leonard 01-Oct-1920 Goose Creek SC USA 28-Oct-2002      
A20
Lillian
25 -Nov-1909
11-Feb-1991
A20
Baltimore, MD USA
Apr-1885
Charlote, NC USA
12-Jul-1966
Harry M.
MANIKIN Solomon
MANIKIN Feiga
A20
Frostburg, MD USA
16-Sep-1914
Columbia, SC USA
25-Apr-1994
LESSER Bernice Rose / OSBORNE Elizabeth
Harry M.
MANIKIN Sarah
B5
Orangeburg, SC USA
25-May-1876
Orangeburg, SC USA
28-May-1966
KOHN Theodore
WALD Rosa
B6
Orangeburg, SC USA
19-Aug-1850
Woodmere, NY USA
19-Dep-1926
BAUM Matilda
B5
Orangeburg, SC USA
24-Mar-1882
Columbia, SC USA
22-Nov-1903
KOHN Theodore
WALD Rosa
Louis
Orangeburg, SC USA
31-Mar-1916
Columbia, SC USA
10-Dec-1934
Solomon
STAHL Bessie
B6
Irwinton, GA USA
15-Nov-1855
Richmond, VA USA
20-Aug-1938
Herny
BAUM Alex
BAUM Amelia
B5
Zeben, Hungary
21-Oct-1842
Orangeburg, SC USA
22-Mar-1912
Theodore
WALD Herman
B5
Munich, Bavaria
28-Apr-1840
Orangeburg, SC USA
16-Jun-1902
WALD Rosa
Phillip
Diana
A24
LEVINE
06-Oct-1887
Bridgeport, Fairfield, CT USA
17-Oct-1964
Max
A24
LEVINE
Russia
04-Sep-1875
Orangeburg, SC USA
18-Jul-1934
GOLDINGER Fannie
B4
LINK
Russia
05-Sep-1839
Orangeburg, SC USA
04-Jun-1912
Solomon
Marcus Herman
B4
LINK
19-Nov-1865
03-Jan-1891
Solomon
MARCUS Hannah
B4
LINK
St. Matthews, SC USA
05-Sep-1870
Orangeburg, SC USA
03-Sep-1923
Solomon
MARCUS Hannah
B4
LINK
Posen, Russia
9-Jul-1829
Orangeburg, SC USA
26-Dec-1890
MARCUS Hannah
B2
Orangeburg, SC USA
30-Jan-1887
Orangeburg, SC USA
16-Dec-1963
Mitchell
RICH Hannah
B2
Germany
21-Jan-1843
Orangeburg, SC USA
25-Oct-1934
Mitchell 'Michael'
B2
Posen, Germany
14-Apr-1800
Orangeburg, SC USA
25-Jun-1890
A19
MARCUS
06-Mar-1961
06-Mar-1961
Milton
Frances
B2
06-Jan-1877
Augusta, GA USA
16-Jul-1963
Mitchell
RICH Hannah
A19
MARCUS
Ft. Motte, SC USA
12-Feb-1881
Orangeburg, SC USA
13-May-1964
Kate
Mitchell
RICH Hannah
A19
MARCUS
06-Jul-1894
Columbia, SC USA
06-May-1935
Joseph R.
MARCUS
Lillian WILENSKY
Europe
Orangeburg, SC USA
13-Sep-1934
Harry
B2
Lewisville
17-Jul-1837
20-Aug-1906
RICH Hannah
B2
SC
26-Oct-1874
Asheville, NC USA
06-Mar-1914
Pearl JARECKY
Mitchell
RICH Hannah
B2
Ft. Motte, SC USA
28-Sep-1880
Columbia, SC USA
01-Oct-1980
Morris Jacob
JARECKY Leopold
JARECKY Henrietta
A11
MEWBOURNE
St. Matthews, SC USA
20-Feb-1896
Richmond, VA USA
18-May-1966
I. J.
RICH Philip
PLATSHEK Rosa
A3
Philadelphia, PA USA
13-Aug-1908
Orangeburg, SC USA
31-Dec-1979
Joseph Israel
Sara
A23
MIRMOW
New York, NY USA
21-Mar-1900
Orangeburg, SC USA
18-Apr-1995
BLATT Rebecca
Morris
Tannie
A23
MIRMOW
15-Jan-1870
12-Mar-1920
Tannie
A23
MIRMOW
Blackville, SC USA
14-Aug-1904
Orangeburg, SC USA
13-Oct-1999
Edward Victor
BLATT Nathan
GLAGOVSKY Mollie
A23
MIRMOW
Russia
15-Jan-1872
Orangeburg, SC USA
03-Sep-1929
Morris
A9
MOSELEY
20-Oct-1881
18-Aug-1969
John P.
SORENTRUE Jacob L
BROWN Jennie
A9
MOSELEY
Jake WESTFIELD
Orangeburg, SC USA
28-Aug-1903
Orangeburg, SC USA
17-Jan-1969
OLIVER Evelyn / CORLEY Eloise
John P.
SORENTRUE Blumah
A9
MOSELEY
21-Aug-1879
Florida, USA
10-Jul-1929
SORENTRUE Blumah
B10
Branchville, SC USA
16-Apr-1914
Branchville, SC USA
15-Sep-1995
Rebecca WEISS
B10
Branchville, SC USA
21-Oct-1915
Gaston, SC USA
20-Mar-1993
Philip
WEISS Harrie
WEISS Annie
B16
PEARLSTINE
Branchville, SC USA
26-Sep-1880
St. Matthews, SC USA
7-Jul-1957
Sadie HARRISON
Samuel Wolfe
LIVINGSTON Sallie
B16
PEARLSTINE
Charleston, SC USA
08-Feb-1874
Sumter, SC USA
27-Dec-1961
MARCUS Regina
Samuel Wolfe
LIVINGSTON Sallie
B16
PEARLSTINE
Orangeburg, SC USA
30-Dec-1880
Sumter, SC USA
25-Oct-1966
Jacob W.
MARCUS Mitchell
RICH Hannah
B16
PEARLSTINE
Lake City, FL USA
17-Jul-1882
St. Matthews, SC USA
25-Dec-1956
Hyman RUBIN
HARRISON Louis
JONES Rebecca
B3
RICH
11-Sep-1826
01-Apr-1892
Moritz
A8
Denmark, SC USA
2-Dec-1890
Orangeburg, SC USA
14-Nov-1941
Isidore
BROWN Reka
A11
Gustav K.
Orangeburg, SC USA
1898
Birmingham, AL USA
27-Jun-1972
Philip
PLATSHEK Rosa
A7
Denmark, SC USA
07-Aig-1886
Philadelphia, PA USA
08-Dec-1947
SHARFSIN Rosa
Isidore
BROWN Reka
A11
Camden, SC USA
31-Oct-1897
Orangeburg, SC USA
02-Jun-1985
Lipman Philip
BLOCK Louis L.
HIRSCH Rosa
A8
Charleston, SC USA
23-Apr-1856
At Sea
11-Jul-1910
BROWN Reka
A11
Orangeburg, SC USA
04-Jul-1902
Orangeburg, SC USA
24-Aug-1903
Philip
PLATSHEK Rosa
A11
St. Matthews, SC USA
26-Jan-1894
Orangeburg, SC USA
01-Feb-1968
BLOCK Henrietta
RICH Philip
PLATSHEK Rosa
A8
Mildred Dorise
Blackville, SC USA
27-Nov-1917
Blackville, SC USA
24-Nov-1921
Harry ASHER
SHARFSIN Rosa
B3
RICH
30-May-1819
17-Sep-1901
Bertha
A11
Posen, Prussia
1862
Orangeburg, SC USA
Jun-1911
PLATSHEK Rosa
A8
Blackville, SC USA
27-Oct-1865
Orangeburg, SC USA
08-Aug-1941
Isidore
BROWN Simon
KLINE Pena
A8
07-Apr-1885
Blackville, SC USA
29-Jun-1931
Isidore
BROWN Reka
A11
Savannah, GA USA
09-Nov-1871
Orangeburg, SC USA
14-Oct-1935
Philip
A7
Allendale, SC USA
25-Sep-1891
Orangeburg, SC USA
12-Dec-1947
Harry ASHER
SHARFSIN Moses
HEPNER Rebecca
A8
031-Jul-1888
Orangeburg, SC USA
19-Jul-1914
Isidore
BROWN Reka
A5
ROSENBAUM
15-Oct-1892
Greenwood, SC USA
06-Mar-1929
ROSENBAUM Rubin
ROSENBAUM Rubin
A5
ROSENBAUM
02-Jun-1889
Trenton, NJ USA
20-May-1922
ROSENBAUM Rubin
ROSENBAUM Rubin
A5
ROSENBAUM
Poland
1859
Columbia, SC USA
09-Jun-1946
Rubin
A5
ROSENBAUM
Poland
1853
Greenwood, SC USA
21-Feb-1927
Rosa
Dave
Annie
A6
ROSENBERG
Orangeburg SC USA
23-Oct-1903
Clemsin SC USA
18-Nov-1995
Lewis S. ROSENBERG
FINKELSTEIN Karl
ROSENBAUM Minnie
B22
ROSENBLUM
Russia
04-Jan-1884
Columbia, SC USA
28-Mar-1924
A7
21-Jun-1893
Orangeburg, SC USA
08-Jan-1974
C. H.
Isidore
BROWN Reka
B11
SMIGELL
Philadelphia, PA USA
Orangeburg, SC USA
28-May-1950
HOLTZ Betty
Sam
GOLDSTINE Sarah
A12
Orangeburg, SC USA
1892
Hollywood, FL USA
15-Jun-1975
Charles
WALD Julius
RICH Flora
A12
1887
30-Mar-1962
WALD Bertha
Jacob I.
BROWN Jennie
A9
15-Feb-1858
Charleston, SC USA
10-Jun-1903
BROWN Jennie
A9
Blackville, SC USA
12-Nov-1862
Orangeburg, SC USA
19-Jan-1933
Jacob I.
BROWN Simon
ASHER Pena
B32
SPEISMAN
New York, NY USA
05-Nov-1907
Orangeburg, SC USA
08-Jun-1972
Morris
ABBES William
ROSKOPS Carey
B32
SPEISMAN
26-Apr-1904
Sumter, SC USA
23-Apr-1952
ABBES METZENDORF Katherine Marie
A10
STEINER
19-Mar-1883
Chicago, IL USA
29-Nov-1940
Pauline
A10
STEINER
17-Jul-1884
02-Jul-1928
Archie
JARECKY Morris
WEATHERHORN Annie
  TOOMEY Alice FINKELSTEIN   26-Dec-1906 Greenville SC USA 02-Feb-2002      
A12
WALD
1865
Cedar Hurst, LI , NY USA
1940
Julius
B1
WALD
31-Dec-1899
Columbia, SC USA
8-Nov-1943
Victor
LINK Lena
A12
WALD
1866
1915
RICH Flora
B1
WALD
Charleston, SC USA
23-Sep-1861
Orangeburg, SC USA
06-Jan-1943
Victor
LINK Solomon
MARCUS Hannah
B1
WALD
24-Jul-1892
Bridgeport, Fairfield, CT USA
07-Apr-1957
Victor
LINK Lena
B1
WALD
Aparius, Hungary
14-Jan-1861
Orangeburg, SC USA
23-Oct-1926
LINK Lena
Moritz
GOLDNER Fannie
B18
WALLACE
Morganton, NC USA
1878
Orangeburg, SC USA
05-Nov-1925
RILEY Minnie
Aaron
JACOBS Clara
B10
WEISS
Ettie
02-Feb-1914
06-Jul-1914
B10
WEISS
Fannie
02-Feb-1914
03-May-1914
B10
WEISS
Philip
10-Aug-1918
16-Aug-1919
A10
WETHERHORN
Germany
21-Sep-1830
St Matthews, SC USA
19-Jun-1915
Marcus
B31
WETHERHORN
16-Aug-1864
03-Dec-1899
B31
WETHERHORN
07-Dec-1862
30-Sep-1906
B20
Warsaw, Poland
1885
Orangeburg, SC USA
18-Oct-1976
Jacob
BERNSTEIN David
BERNSTEIN Hannah
B20
1876
Orangeburg, SC USA
22-Nov-1944
BERNSTEIN Annie
B8
WOLFE
Esther
01-Oct-1837
03-May-1891
     

The following links are .pdf documents that contain Birth, Marriage, and Death notices of many of the people listed above.
NOTE: Acrobat Reader is needed to view and print the documents. You can get Acrobat Reader free here.
.Adobe

OrangeburgSC Cemetery Lisitng and Abrams-Irving Benjamin   OrangeburgSC- Mattie Benjamin-John Mosely OrangeburgSC-Jake Mosely-Harry Rich OrangeburgSC- Jennie Rich-Annie Wilensky and Theodore Kohn
Original Information Donated by Rhetta Aronson Mendelsohn, Some Information Added from South Carolina Death Certificates and Obituaries
Modified 05-May-2012
Copyright © 2012 The Jewish Historical Society of South Carolina
For Additions or Corrections, Please Contact Webmaster
.