Beth El

Camden, SC
Beth El Cemetery
Charterd in 1877

Cambell Street near Meeting Street

Click on Names in Brown to View Grave Stone

Camden Cemetery
Plot
#
Surname
Given Name
Place of Birth
Date of Birth
Place of Death
Date of Death
Spouse
Father
Mother
11 ARNSTEIN Nathan   05-Jan-1880   23-Dec-1880      
N1 BABIN Robert   25- Sep 1880   80-Oct-1947 Sara KARESH David BABIN  
N2 BABIN Sara KARESH Branchville, SC 09-Jul -1891   20-Jul-1940 Robert KARESH Jacob KARESH Augusta HARRIS
N3 BABIN Stanley   17-Feb-1910   10-Nov-1959      
I1 BARUCH Deborah SAMPSON Charleston SC 04-Jan-1852   1921 Herman BARUCH Joseph SAMPSON Esther COHEN
I2 BARUCH Herman   28-Nov-1844   30-Mar-1924 Deborah SAMPSON    
H4 BARUCH Hattye ENGEL Baltimore, MD 23-Sep-1883   06-Jul-1935 Joseph SAMPSON BARUCH Julius L. ENGEL Matilda ENGEL
H3 BARUCH Joseph SAMPSON   13-Jan-1883   08-Oct-1954 Hattye ENGEL Herman BARUCH Deborah SAMPSON
H6 BARUCH Mannes Camden, SC 03-Nov-1877   16-Feb-1946 Minnie WOLFE Herman BARUCH Deborah SAMPSON
H7 BARUCH Minnie WOLFE       12-Sep-1955 Mannes BARUCH    
B7 BAUM Bernard Harry   25-Apr-1873 Camden, SC 25-Dec-1947 Sadie WILLIAMS / Minnie TEWEL Herman BAUM Eva HEYMAN
  BAUM Bernard Harry 'Bernie' Camden, SC 28-Aug-1929 Camden, SC 20-Jun-2011 Ann BRISKIN Bernard Harry BAUM Minnie TEWEL
A8 BAUM David Herman   02-Dec-1885 Camden, SC 21-Dec-1962   Herman BAUM Eva HEYMAN
A5 BAUM Eva HEYMAN Neumark, Germany 21-Dec-1846 Camden, SC 12- -1907 Herman BAUM George HEYMAN Sarah WOLFE
A9 BAUM Gay Herman   05-Oct-1871   28-Jan-1959   Herman BAUM Eva HEYMAN
A6 BAUM Herman Schwersenz, Prussia 1828 Camden, SC 11-Apr-1899 Eva HEYMAN    
A7 BAUM Mannes Herman   1869   1910   Herman BAUM Eva HEYMAN
B8 BAUM Marcus Schwersenz, Prussia 07-Mar-1833 Killed in Action at Battle of Wilderness, VA 06-May-1864      
B9 BAUM Minnie TEWEL Brzostek, Poland 11-May-1898 Camden, SC 10-Jan-1985 Bernard Harry BAUM Max TEWEL Bertha LUSTGARDEN
B10 BAUM Norman E.   09-Jul-1921 Camden, SC 07-Jan-2002   Bernard H. BAUM Minnie TEWEL
  BAUM Pierce Grayson   01-Apr-2009 Simpsonville, SC 25-May-2009 Deana CARTER David Nicholas  
B6 BAUM Sadie WILLIAMS   23-Apr-1876   30-Aug-1917 Bernard H BAUM    
B5 BAUM William Camden, SC 18-Apr-1916 Charleston, SC 27-May-1946 Pearl BAUM Bernard H. BAUM Sadie WILLIAMS
O7 BLOCK Louis L.   12-Dec-1868   20-Aug-1940 Rosa HIRSCH BLOCK    
O6 BLOCK Rosa HIRSCH   06-Jan-1862   06-Mar-1902 Louis L. BLOCK    
O8 BLOCK Rosalie C. Camden, SC 08-May-1900 Richmond, VA 30-Dec-1977   Louis. L BLOCK Rosa HIRSCH
F2 BRISKIN Lucille KENNEDY NC 23-Jul-1913 Camden, SC 03-Apr-1982 Morris BRISKIN    
F1 BRISKIN Morris Philadelphia, PA 11-Jan-1911 Columbia, SC 22-Feb-1999 Lucille K. BRISKIN    
E5 EICHEL Henry   29-Aug-1873   24-Dec-1953 Sadie JACOBSON    
E7 EICHEL Julian Henry   16-Sep-1910   24-Dec-1953      
E8 EICHEL Mollie P.   1907   1990      
E6 EICHEL Sadie JACOBSON   27-May-1879   19-Sep-1948 Henry EICHEL    
N10 FRIED Rosa   13-Jun-1838   04-Oct-1916      
R11 GARRETT Fannie W.   1890   1986      
L5 GEISENHEIMER Alexander L.   16-May-1888   07-Mar-1972      
M6 GEISENHEIMER Caroline SCHNURMANN   06-Jan-1855   24-Aug-1917 William GEISENHEIMER    
M8 GEISENHEIMER Helen   09-Jan-1893   18-Jul-1945      
L7 GEISENHEIMER Rosa   29-Sep-1886   30-Sep-1949      
L6 GEISENHEIMER Tillie   22-Jun-1884   23-Feb-1969      
M7 GEISENHEIMER William Bingen on Rhine 18-Aug-1842   09-Apr-1920 Caroline SCHNURMANN
   
P6 GOODSTEIN Carolyn HEYMAN Camden, SC 04-Jul-1910 Charleston, SC 08-May-2002 Melton A. GOODSTEIN Marion Herman HEYMAN Minnie Hope FREIDHEIM
P5 GOODSTEIN Melton A. Florence, SC 29-Jun-1909 Charleston, SC 28-Jun-1968 Carolyn HEYMAN Samuel GOODSTEIN Anna MANN
P1 GROSS Emil   06-Apr-1903 Columbia, SC 04-Apr-1991 Miriam HELLMAN    
P2 GROSS Miriam HELLMAN Chester, SC 05-Mar-1919 Columbia, SC 06-Jun-1998 Emil GROSS Abraham Joseph HELLMAN Rae KARESH
J9 HEIMS Carrie   1850   1936      
K1 HELLMAN Abraham Joseph Baltimore, MD 09-Dec-1889 Chester, SC 28-May-1946 Rae (Rachel) KARESH Max HELLMAN Annie JACOBS
Q4 HELLMAN Irene Adele SIMONS Philadelphia, PA 23-Jul-1918 Charleston, SC 28-Oct-1906 Simon Sameul HELLMAN Alfred Mortimer SIMONS Augusta TEWEL
K2 HELLMAN Rae (Rachel) KARESH Branchville, SC 19-Sep-1893 Columbia, SC 17-Nov-1979 Abraham Joseph HELLMAN Jacob KARESH Augusta HARRIS
Q3 HELLMAN Simon Samuel Chester, SC 30-Nov-1915 Petersburg, VA 06-Jul-1979 Irene Adele SIMONS Abraham Joseph HELLMAN Rae KARESH
P7 HEYMAN Marion Herman Camden, SC 03-Oct-1875 Camden, SC 23-Jan-1955 Minnie Hope FREIDHEIN Herman HEYMAN Pauline BAUM
P9 HIRSCH Clementine Bad Soden, Germany 16-Nov-1868   13-Nov-1928 Jacob HIRSCH

Herman HIRSCH

Caroline HIRSCH
  HIRSCH Daughter           Alex HIRSCH Lena KARESH
N5 HIRSCH Daughter       28-Nov-1910   M. HIRSCH H. HIRSCH
Q10 HIRSCH Dina KOHN Orangeburg, SC 20-Sep-1872   07-Jul-1958 Gustav HIRSCH Theodore KOHN Rosa WALD
Q9 HIRSCH Gustav Germany 21-Dec-1865   14-Apr-1935 Dina KOHN HIRSCH    
P10 HIRSCH Jacob Mandel, Germany 25-Oct-1859   27-Nov-1930 Clemintine HIRSCH Leopold HIRSCH Henrietta FRIED
A4 HYAMS Augustus M.   17-Jul-1847   14-Dec-1892      
R3 ISRAEL Arthur M.   08-Dec-1896   15-Jul-1970 Rose TEWEL    
R4 ISRAEL Rose TEWEL York, PA 10-Nov-1904 Camden, SC 17-Nov-1981 Arthur M. ISRAEL Max TEWEL Bertha LUSTGARDEN
R12 JACOBS Esther RUBINSTEIN Philadelphia, PA 11-Jun-1867   19-Oct-1938   Alexander RUBINSTEIN Fannie ASHER
K9 JACOBSON Annie W.   1859   1920      
K10 JACOBSON Julius   29-Nov-1885   25-Oct-1952      
K11 JACOBSON Lillian LEVIN   19-Dec-1882   11-Sep-1983      
J5 KARESH Abruel Shmuel Sam   19-Aug-1895   01-Nov-1972 Mollye SHAPIRO / Margaret Melba TRUESDALE Jacob KARESH Augusta HARRIS
K5 KARESH Augusta HARRIS Galveston, TX 2-Oct-1862 Chester, SC 19-May-1928 Jacob KARESH Abram HARRIS Anna
K4 KARESH Jacob Trzcianne, Poland 11-Sep-1857 Chester, SC 04-Oct-1927 Augusta HARRIS Shlomo Kalman KARESH Rosa
J4 KARESH Jack S.   31-Dec-1929   07-Dec-2002 Reberta WENGROW Abruel Shmuel Sam KARESH Mollye SHAPIRO
K3 KARESH Mamye   14-Jun-1882   31-May-1909   Jacob KARESH Augusta HARRIS
J6 KARESH Mollye SHAPIRO Pittsburgh PA 25-Dec-1898 Phillip SHAPIRO 15-Nov-1947 Abruel Shmuel Sam KARESH Phillip SHAPIRO Sarah F. PRENNER
R8 KARESH Richard Wolff   30-Sep-1957   02-Dec-1993 Jennifer WATERS Jack S. KARESH Reberta WENGROW
  LEVENSON Carolyn BARUCH Camden, SC 15-Nov-1925 Bishopville, SC 06-Sep-2010 Sam Herman BARUCH Theresa BARUCH
I5 LEVENSON Frank   04-Jul-1884   30-May-1970      
I6 LEVENSON Nettie CAHN   20-Mar-1895   24-May-1988      
  LEVENSON Sam   20-Mar-1918   19-Apr-2006 Carolyn BARUCH    
O5 LEVKOFF Marion N. Camden, SC 23-May-1910 Camden, SC 01-Jan-1914   Lazarus LEVKOFF Sophie STRASHUN
H1 LOMANSKY A. Lewis   17-Apr-1895   02-Jan-1952      
H2 LOMANSKY Selma L.   06-Jul-1892   22-Sep-1953      
P8 MAYER Bertha Bad Soden, Germany 06-Apr-1847   13-Jan-1928      
A11 MENDEL Garson Niederzissen, Germany 27-Sep-1815 Camden, SC 28-Jul-1881      
N4 POLIAKOFF Nasenel Nathaniel   14-May-1919   30-Apr-1920   Mendel POLIAKOFF Ray E. POLIAKOFF
D5 SCHENK Leo   12-Mar-1863   22-Nov-1924 Roseva HEYMAN    
C5 SCHENK Leonard Herman   05-Jun-1897   19-Apr-1936   Leo SCHENK Roseva HEYMAN
D8 SCHENK Max Irving   11-Feb-1896   30-Mar-1899   Leo SCHENK Roseva HEYMAN
D7 SCHENK Paul Leo   20-Mar-1892   18-Nov-1912   Leo SCHENK Roseva HEYMAN
D6 SCHENK Roseva HEYMAN   03-Feb-1867   11-Jul-1928 Leo SCHENK    
M5 SCHLOSBURG Anna KARESH Branchville, SC 02-Oct-1878   21-Nov-1946 Harry Leon SCHLOSBURG Jacob KARESH Augusta HARRIS
M3 SCHLOSBURG Carl Hymes   12-Apr-1905   28-Jan-1961   Harry Leon SCHLOSBURG Anna KARESH
I7 SCHLOSBURG Elihu   19-Jul-1908   05-Oct-1981 Ella LEVENSON Harry Leon SCHLOSBURG Anna KARESH
  SCHLOSBURG Ella LEVENSON Camden SC USA 25-Jun-1920   03-Jul-2013 Elihu SCHLOSBURG LEVENSON Frank Nettie
M4 SCHLOSBURG Harry Leon   28-Oct-1877   05-Oct-1940 Anna KARESH    
L5 SCHLOSBURG Leon Hymes   19-Oct-1900   11-Oct-1976 Theresa KAPLAN Harry Leon SCHLOSBURG Anna KARESH
L4 SCHLOSBURG Theresa KAPLAN   21-Jul-1902   09-May-1988 Leon Hymes SCHLOSBURG    
  SCHLOSBURG Virginia Charlotte, NC 06-Jan 1914   05-Sep-2008 Carl Hymes SCHLOSBURG John Henry BENNETT Ada Eugenia STEAMS
D12 SCHREIBER Estelle   1911   1978 Milton J. SCHREIBER    
E10 SCHREIBER Gladys R.   05-Aug-1914   18-Sep-1997 Herbert    
E9 SCHREIBER Herbert (MD)   1916   1976 Gladys R.    
D9 SCHREIBER Henry J. (M.D.)   1880   1962 Rose SCHREIBER    
D11 SCHREIBER Milton J. (M.D.)   1905   1968 Estelle SCHREIBER    
D10 SCHREIBER Rose   1882   1958 Henry J. SCHREIBER    
  SILVERMAN Norman New York, NY   Camden, SC 30-Oct-2010 Nancy WALLACE-SILVERMAN Joseph SILVERMAN Ann SHAPIRO
Q5 SIMONS Alfred Mortimer Rochester, NY 12-Jul-1893 Winston Salem, NC 05-Apr-1958 Augusta TEWEL Harris Aron SIMONS Bertha Ruth SUCHOWIECKI DAVIS
Q6 SIMONS Augusta TEWEL NY 25-Dec-1893 Camden, SC 02-Apr-1970 Alfred Mortimer SIMONS Max TEWEL Bertha LUSTGARDEN
A10 SMITH Mendel   10-Oct-1851   17-Jul-1890      
N9 TOBIAS Marcus Isaac Benchen, Germany 11-Apr-1835   07-Mar-1910 Pauline TOBIAS    
N8 TOBIAS Pauline Samter, Germany 29-Jan-1838   01-Aug-1921 Marcus Isaac TOBIAS    
N7 TOBIAS unknown infant   Unknown   Unknown      
N6 VERNON infant       02-Jan-1965   David VERNON Paula GROSS
F6 WALLNAU Laurence Lester   11-Apr-1890   26-Jan-1962 Rosalie JACOBSON    
F7 WALLNAU Rosalie JACOBSON   01-Oct-1890   21-Aug-1965 Laurence Lester WALLNAU    
B3 WITTKOWSKY Adolph Schwersenz, Germany 04-Mar-1832   01-Mar-1904      
A1 WITTKOWSKY George Heyman Camden, SC 19-Feb-1902   01-Oct-1942 Augusta REMBERT Legriel Adolph WITTKOWSKY Pauline HEYMAN
A2 WITTKOWSKY Hamilton H.   06-Aug-1871   16-Sep-1893      
B1 WITTKOWSKY Legriel Adolph   25-May-1868   12-Sep-1940 Pauline HEYMAN Adolph WITTKOWSKY Susan A. WITTKOWSKY
A3 WITTKOWSKY MJ   02-Nov-1874   10-Jun-1899      
B2 WITTKOWSKY Pauline HEYMAN Chester, SC 11-Jul-1869   14-Mar-1947 Legriel Adolph WITTKOWSKY    
B4 WITTKOWSKY Susan HYAMS   27-May-1840   14-Feb-1920      
G6 WOLFE Bertha RUBENSTEIN   09-Jul-1869   12-Feb-1933 David WOLFE    
J8 WOLFE Carrie   1860   1950      
G5 WOLFE David Charleston, SC 12-Oct-1861   28-Sep-1938 Bertha RUBENSTEIN WOLFE Simon WOLFE Sarah GOLDSTEIN
J7 WOLFE Isadore   1869   1935    
K8 WOLFE Julia   15-Feb-1871   28-Aug-1905    
K7 WOLFE Lena   05-Mar-1875   12-Mar-1902    
G7 WOLFE Sarah Frances Camden, SC 01-Sep-1899   02-Apr-1947 David WOLFE Bertha RUBENSTEIN
K6 WOLFE Simon Rogassen, Prussia 24-Dec-1828 Rogassen, Prussia 08-May-1901 Sarah GOLDSTEIN WOLFE    
Some records have been added through information found in Kornegay Funeral Home's Records. Pictures taken by Ann Meddin Hellman and Max B Hellman.